Privacy

Privacy

This policy explains how GreenPower collects, uses and discloses personal information, including through our websites. GreenPower is bound by and adopts the Information Protection Principles set out in Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. GreenPower views the protection of personal information as an important issue and is committed to the protection and responsible handling of personal information it collects.

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time.

About Us

GreenPower was established origially in NSW in 1997 and has since then become a national program, with additional member states Victoria, South Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Western Australia, Queensland and non-voting states Tasmania and Northern Territory.  

Your Personal Information

Personal information is information about you, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity could reasonably be ascertained.  The types of personal information we may collect includes name, gender, address, telephone numbers, email contact details, occupational details, certain details about your personal interests, images of you, and other information relevant to the business activities including electricity usage undertaken by GreenPower from time to time.

Where GreenPower requests that you provide your personal information and you elect not to provide it, GreenPower may not be able to provide you with some or all of its services.

Collection of Personal Information

GreenPower collects personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  • communications between you and GreenPower, including via email, telephone or in writing (for example, surveys, feedback forms, registration for events, competitions and promotions, online inquiries);
  • your participation in discussions, forums and interviews with GreenPower (including, for example, by filming or recording you) and promotions or competitions organised by GreenPower;
  • when you access or register on GreenPower's website (including www.greenpower.gov.au from publicly available sources of information.

Information is collected, wherever possible, from you directly. GreenPower will collect your personal information lawfully, fairly and without undue intrusion. At the time your personal information is collected, GreenPower will take reasonable steps to advise you whether there are any consequences of not providing that information. GreenPower will not collect sensitive personal Information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin) unless GreenPower first obtains your consent.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information you provide to GreenPower gives valuable insights into the views of Australians on renewable energy issues.  This information can, in turn, help GreenPower to achieve its goals of finding and communicating new and effective ways for Australians to use electricity more sustainably.  To do this, GreenPower may use your personal information for a variety of purposes, including research and analysis.  GreenPower may also send you information and updates about GreenPower initiatives, events and services and provide you with information, news and updates relating to GreenPower and renewable energy. If you do not wish to receive these updates or information, please email greenpower@dwe.nsw.gov.au

 

GreenPower also uses personal information for the purpose(s) that are communicated to you at the time of collection (or a related purpose that you would reasonably expect). 

GreenPower may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • web monitoring service providers;
  • other government and regulatory authorities and other organisations (as required or authorised by law or as is reasonably necessary for the assistance for law enforcement and the protection of public revenue);
  • its profession advisors (such as auditors);
  • organisations that assist GreenPower to conduct research or analyse data;
  • other organisations that assist GreenPower to provide services to you from time to time. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Data Quality and Security

GreenPower will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date (however, the accuracy of your information depends on the information you provide and whether you keep GreenPower updated on changes); and
  • protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and securely destroy personal information if it is no required for any purpose.

GreenPower has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to help protect the personal information that is under its control.   However, while GreenPower strives to protect your personal information, GreenPower cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it online.

Access

You have a right to access your personal information.  In accordance with the Act, requests for access should be made via formal application under the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009  (though in certain circumstances requests may be dealt with by NSW Trade & Investment without the need to make formal application). Charges may apply to cover the cost of accessing and providing this information to you.  Requests for access should be sent to GreenPower at the contact details listed at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. 

Anonymity

Wherever it is practicable and lawful, GreenPower will allow you to interact anonymously with us.

Website Privacy

You can visit and browse GreenPower's websites without disclosing your personal information.  However, where you submit you personal information on a website (e.g. complete and submit a webform), your personal information will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Statement. 

GreenPower's websites contain links to various other third party sites. GreenPower is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party websites. GreenPower encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions about providing personal information whilst visiting those sites.

GreenPower uses a variety of web monitoring technologies (via third party service providers) to gather information to assist in improving the sites and making them more user-friendly.  These technologies include:

  • Clickstream Data:  Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics about the path a user takes while using a site.  This technology is used purely for statistical purposes (such as tracking unique browsers to the sites);
  • Cookies:  Cookies are small data files that are placed on a user's hard drive, which are used to collect statistical information each time a user accesses a site (for example, the number of visits to the website, documents viewed, how the site is navigated and the type of search engine used to arrive at the site); and
  • Web Beacons:  A web beacon is a technology that records/monitors web page usage and activities.  
    You may be able to disable or avoid some of these technologies by adjusting your Internet browser settings, though doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of improvements to the sites.   Importantly, at no time can individual users be identified from the data collected via these means.

Contacting Us

Any questions relating to the Privacy Statement or your personal information can be directed to:

 

GreenPower
NSW Trade & Investment 

GPO Box 3889

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: (02) 8281 7777

Facsimile: (02) 8281 7451

Email: greenpower@dwe.nsw.gov.au

www.trade.nsw.gov.au

 

Last updated 26/04/2013


Top | Last updated 26/04/2013

close

Welcome Survey Popup

The National GreenPower Steering Group would like to survey the visitors to this website to find out where you have heard about us from. No personal details will be asked and the answers are kept confidential.

Have you heard about GreenPower before coming across this website?
If yes, where have you heard about GreenPower from? You can choose more than one option








What information are you looking for:






close